UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League C
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 April – 16 July 2024 |
Teams | 19 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 26 |
Goals scored | 85 (3.27 per match) |
Attendance | 10,136 (390 per match) |
The UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League C is the third and lowest division of the 2025 edition of qualifying for the UEFA Women's Championship, the international football competition involving the women's national teams of the member associations of UEFA. The results will also be used to determine the leagues for the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League competition.
Format[edit]
League C consists of 19 UEFA members ranked 33rd to 51st among competition entrants in the 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League ranking, split into four groups of four (Groups 1 to 4) and one group of three (Group 5). Each team will play six matches (in four-team groups) or four matches (in three-team group) within their group, using the home-and-away round-robin format with double matchdays in April, May to June, and July 2024.[1]
After the league phase, the five group winners and the three best group runners-up will advance to the play-offs to determine who qualifies for the final tournament.[2] For the first play-off round the eight League C teams will be unseeded, and drawn against the eight lowest-ranked teams in League A. The winner of those ties will advance to the second round.[1][2]
The competition also acts as the first phase for the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League, which will use an identical league structure. The five group winners will be promoted to League B.[1][2]
Seeding[edit]
Teams were allocated to League C after the conclusion of the 2023–24 Women's Nations League promotion/relegation matches on 27 February 2024. Teams were split into three pots of five teams and one pot of four teams, ordered based on their overall ranking.[2][3]
|
|
|
|
- ^ a b c Bulgaria, Latvia, Montenegro, Northern Ireland, Slovakia, and Ukraine participated in the League B vs League C promotion/relegation matches in February 2024 to determine each team's league allocation.
The draw took place in Nyon, Switzerland on 5 March 2024 at 13:00 CET.[3] Groups 1 to 4 contained one team from each pot, while Group 5 contained one team from Pots 1 to 3. The draw started with Pot 1 and ended with Pot 4, with drawn teams assigned to the first available group in ascending order from C1 to C5. The teams that previously played in three-team groups in the 2023-24 Women's Nations League (Bulgaria and North Macedonia), were drawn into four-team groups for this competition.[3]
Groups[edit]
Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 12 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 3–0 | 3–0[note 1] | 16 Jul | |
2 | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 12 Jul | — | 2–2 | 4 Jun | |
3 | Lithuania | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 4 | 0–3[note 1] | 16 Jul | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 12 Jul | — |
Cyprus | 0–3 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Lithuania | 1–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Belarus | 3–0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Cyprus | 0–2 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Georgia | v | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 9 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 16 Jul | 6–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | North Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 4 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 0–5 | — | 12 Jul | 1–1 | |
3 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 3 | 4 Jun | 3–4 | — | 16 Jul | ||
4 | Moldova | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 | 12 Jul | 4 Jun | 0–1 | — |
Latvia | 3–4 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Moldova | 0–1 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
North Macedonia | 1–1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Moldova | v | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 7 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 16 Jul | 5–1 | 6–1 | |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 2–2 | — | 1–0 | 12 Jul | |
3 | Faroe Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | 12 Jul | 4 Jun | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 | 4 Jun | 0–3 | 16 Jul | — |
Montenegro | 6–1 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Greece | 2–2 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Faroe Islands | 4–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Faroe Islands | v | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report |
Andorra | v | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 16 Jul | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Armenia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 6 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 0–5 | — | 12 Jul | 2–1 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 4 Jun | 2–3 | — | 16 Jul | ||
4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | 12 Jul | 4 Jun | 0–1 | — |
Kazakhstan | 0–1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Bulgaria | 2–3 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Romania | 1–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Armenia | 2–1 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Kazakhstan | v | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Albania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 4 Jun | 2–0 | |
2 | Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 2–1 | — | 12 Jul | |
3 | Estonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | 1–2 | 16 Jul | — |
Luxembourg | 2–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Albania | 2–0 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Albania | v | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]
The three best-ranked group runners-up will advance to the play-offs along with the five group winners.[2]
Due to unequal group sizes in League C, results against fourth-placed teams are not considered when comparing teams finishing first, second, or third in their groups.[1]
Rnk | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C3 | Greece | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
2 | C5 | Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | C2 | North Macedonia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | C4 | Armenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | |
5 | C1 | Georgia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Rules for classification: Ranking criteria – not considering results against 4th-placed teams
League ranking[edit]
The 19 League C teams are ranked 33rd to 51st overall in the UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying according to their league ranking.[1] The five group winners are promoted to League B for the upcoming 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League.[1][2]
Due to unequal group sizes in League C, results against fourth-placed teams are not considered when comparing teams finishing first, second, or third in their groups.[1]
Rnk | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33 | C1 | Belarus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 | Promotion to League B |
34 | C2 | Slovenia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 6 | |
35 | C4 | Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | |
36 | C5 | Albania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | |
37 | C3 | Montenegro | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 4 | |
38 | C3 | Greece | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
39 | C5 | Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
40 | C2 | North Macedonia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 | |
41 | C4 | Armenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | |
42 | C1 | Georgia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | |
43 | C1 | Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 | |
44 | C4 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | |
45 | C5 | Estonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | |
46 | C3 | Faroe Islands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | |
47 | C2 | Latvia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 | |
48 | C2 | Moldova | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 | |
49 | C4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | |
50 | C1 | Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 | |
51 | C3 | Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Ranking criteria – not considering results against 4th-placed teams
Notes[edit]
- ^ a b c d Lithuania refused to play against Belarus in Euro qualifying, due to Belarusian involvement in the Russian invasion of Ukraine.[4] UEFA subsequently declared the matches as forfeited by Lithuania and they were deemed to have lost both matches 0–3. The Lithuanian Football Federation was also fined 5,000€.[5][6]
- ^ a b c d Due to Belarusian involvement in the Russian invasion of Ukraine, Belarus is required to play its home matches at neutral venues, and behind closed doors, until further notice.[7]
References[edit]
- ^ a b c d e f g "Regulations of the UEFA European Women's Championship including UEFA Nations League and European Qualifiers". UEFA. 7 February 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 February 2023. Retrieved 7 February 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f "Women's European Qualifiers for EURO 2025: Who is in what league?". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Association. 11 December 2023.
- ^ a b c "Women's European Qualifiers league stage draw". uefa.com. UEFA. Retrieved 5 March 2024.
- ^ "Lithuanian national team refuses to play in the qualification for the UEFA EURO against Belarus". dailysports.net. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ "UEFA Control, Ethics and Disciplinary Body. Decisions of 15 May 2024" (PDF). UEFA. 15 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
- ^ "Lithuania fined for refusing to play with Belarus - Ukrainian Komersant". Комерсант Український. 2024-05-21. Retrieved 2024-05-25.
- ^ "Belarus teams to play on neutral ground in UEFA competitions". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 3 March 2022. Retrieved 12 August 2023.