Chinese Taipei at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Chinese Taipei at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TPE |
NOC | Chinese Taipei Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 39 in 12 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Republic of China (1924–1948) |
Chinese Taipei is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. "Chinese Taipei" is the name designated for use by Taiwan when participating in certain international organizations and almost all sporting events, including the Olympic Games. Neither the common name "Taiwan" nor the official name "Republic of China" may be used officially, due to opposition from the People's Republic of China. It will also be the nation's eleventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Badminton | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Boxing | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Canoeing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Swimming | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Table Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Total | 19 | 20 | 39 |
Archery[edit]
Two Taiwanese archer qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics in the men's and women's individual recurve competitions by virtue of their own result at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, and 2023 Asian Continental Qualification Tournament in Bangkok, Thailand.[1]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's individual | ||||||||||
Women's individual | ||||||||||
|
Mixed team | — |
Athletics[edit]
Taiwanese track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[2]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Peng Ming-yang | 400 m hurdles |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Lin Yu-tang | Men's long jump |
Badminton[edit]
Chinese Taipei entered six badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chou Tien-chen | Men's singles | |||||||||
Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
Men's doubles | — | ||||||||
Tai Tzu-ying | Women's singles | |||||||||
Ye Hong-wei Lee Chia-hsin |
Mixed doubles | — |
Boxing[edit]
Chinese Taipei entered five boxer into the Olympic tournament. Four of them secured their spots in their respective division by virtue of their semifinal and final result at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[3] The other boxer, Chen Nien-chin (women's welterweight) qualified for the games, by winning the quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.[4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lai Chu-en | Men's lightweight | ||||||
Kan Chia-wei | Men's welterweight | ||||||
Lin Yu-ting | Women's featherweight | ||||||
Wu Shih-yi | Women's lightweight | ||||||
Chen Nien-chin | Women's welterweight |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Chinese Taipei entered two single boats into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 Asian Canoe Slalom Olympic Qualifiers.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's K-1 |
Sprint[edit]
Chinese Taipei canoeists qualified one boat for the Games through the result of highest rank eligible nation's in the following events, through the 2024 Asian Sprint Canoeing Championships in Tokyo, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's C-1 1000 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Fencing[edit]
Chinese Taipei entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Chen Yi-tung qualified for the games by winning the gold medal in the men's individual foil event, at the 2024 Asia and Oceania Zonal Qualifying Tournament in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.[5]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chen Yi-tung | Men's foil |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Chinese Taipei entered two gymnasts to compete at the games. Tang Chia-hung and Ting Hua-tien secured a quota place by virtue of becoming the highest eligible gymnast in their respective events, through the final ranking of 2024 FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup series.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Tang Chia-hung | Horizontal bar | — | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Ting Hua-tien | All-around |
Shooting[edit]
Taiwanese shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2023 and 2024 Asian Championships, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's trap | |||||||
Men's skeet | |||||||
Women's 10 m air pistol | |||||||
Women's 25 m pistol | |||||||
Women's trap | |||||||
Swimming[edit]
Taiwanese swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)).[7]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Wang Kuan-hung | Men's 200 m butterfly |
Table tennis[edit]
Chinese Taipei entered a full squad of male and female table tennis player into the Games, by advancing to the quarter-finals round, both in the men's and women's event, through the 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships in Busan, South Korea;[8] and through the allocations of mixed doubles world ranking.[9]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Singles | ||||||||||
|
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Singles | ||||||||||
|
Team | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lin Yun-ju Chen Szu-yu |
Doubles |
Taekwondo[edit]
Chinese Taipei qualified one athlete to compete at the games. Lo Chia-ling qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of the re-allocation spots of olympics ranking in her division.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lo Chia-ling | Women's −57 kg |
Weightlifting[edit]
Chinese Taipei entered three weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Fang Wan-ling (women's 49 kg), Kuo Hsing-chun (women's 59 kg) and Chen Wen-huei (women's 71 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Fang Wan-ling | Women's −49 kg | ||||||
Kuo Hsing-chun | Women's −59 kg | ||||||
Chen Wen-huei | Women's −71 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Uzbekistan qualifies first Olympic archery quota, 28 nations with spots". World Archery. 14 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Final eight Paris 2024 Olympic quota places at Asia Qualifying Tournament have now been won". World Boxing. 5 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Asia-Oceania Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Fujairah". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "Paris Olympics Mixed Doubles Cast Complete!". ittf.com. 7 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.