From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
National badminton team representing Chile
Chile |
Association | Federación Chilena de Badminton (FCB) |
---|
Confederation | BPA (Pan America) |
---|
President | Helio Alvarez Munoz |
---|
|
Current ranking | 89 1 (2 January 2024) |
---|
Highest ranking | 63 (2 July 2015) |
---|
|
Appearances | 1 (first in 1997) |
---|
Best result | Group stage |
---|
|
Appearances | 4 (first in 2008) |
---|
Best result | Group stage |
---|
The Chile national badminton team (Spanish: Equipo nacional de bádminton de Chile) represents Chile in international badminton team competitions.[1] The Chilean team is managed by the Chile Badminton Federation. Chile competed in the 1997 Sudirman Cup. The team also competed in the Pan American Badminton Championships mixed team event from 2008 to 2016.
The Chilean mixed team also competes in the South American Games. They won bronze at the 2018 South American Games in Cochabamba, Bolivia.
Competitive record[edit]
Pan American Team Championships[edit]
South American Games[edit]
Mixed team[edit]
Year
|
Round
|
|
2010
|
Group stage
|
|
2018
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2022
|
Group stage
|
|
South American Team Championships[edit]
Mixed team[edit]
Year
|
Round
|
|
1984
|
Did not enter
|
1985
|
1988
|
Fifth place
|
5th
|
1990
|
Did not enter
|
1996
|
Fifth place
|
5th
|
1998
|
Did not enter
|
2012
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2013
|
Runners-up
|
2nd
|
2014
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2015
|
Runners-up
|
2nd
|
2016
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2017
|
Runners-up
|
2nd
|
2018
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2019
|
Fourth place
|
4th
|
2020
|
Did not enter
|
2022
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2023
|
Fourth place
|
4th
|
Bolivarian Games[edit]
Mixed team[edit]
Year
|
Round
|
|
2009
|
Did not enter
|
2013
|
Group stage
|
|
2017
|
Group stage
|
|
2022
|
Quarter-finals
|
|
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Junior competitive record[edit]
Suhandinata Cup[edit]
Pan American Junior Team Championships[edit]
Mixed team[edit]
South American Junior Team Championships[edit]
Mixed team[edit]
Year
|
Round
|
|
2012
|
Fourth place
|
4th
|
2013
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2014
|
Fourth place
|
4th
|
2015
|
Did not enter
|
2016
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2017
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2018
|
Fifth place
|
5th
|
2019
|
Fourth place
|
4th
|
2020
|
Did not enter
|
2022
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
2023
|
Third place
|
3rd
|
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Players[edit]
Current squad[edit]
- As of 2 January 2024
Men's team[edit]
Women's team[edit]
Name
|
DoB/Age
|
Ranking of event
|
WS
|
WD
|
XD
|
Ashley Montre
|
(2000-07-08) 8 July 2000 (age 23)
|
305
|
225
|
374
|
Vania Díaz
|
(2007-07-23) 23 July 2007 (age 16)
|
344
|
225
|
225
|
Rosa Quilodrán
|
(2006-11-12) 12 November 2006 (age 17)
|
514
|
419
|
973
|
Camila Astorga
|
(2005-03-15) 15 March 2005 (age 19)
|
889
|
314
|
740
|
References[edit]
|
---|
Men's teams | |
---|
Women's teams | |
---|
Mixed teams | |
---|
|